2nd New York Conference on Applied Mathematics

April 30, 2011, University at Buffalo, Buffalo, New York

The 2nd New York Conference on Applied Mathematics


Saturday, April 30, 2011

Registration 08:30am - 09:00am (Natural Sciences Complex 200 level)

For poster schedule, click here.

 

Morning Session 09:00am - 11: 30am (Natural Sciences Complex, room: NSC 225 )

09:00am - 09:10am    Welcoming Remarks (Bruce Pitman, SUNY Buffalo)

09:10am - 10:10am    Plenary Talk I: Mathematics and Engineering of Very Long-Lived States Abstract (Michael Weinstein, Columbia University)

10:10am - 10:30am    Break

10:30am - 11:30am    Morning "Research Advertisement" Talks (10 minutes each)

1. Matrix factorization for computer networks (David Bindel, Cornell)

2. Effects of the specialized conduction system on electrical wave propagation in the heart          (Elizabeth Cherry, RIT)

3. Applied Mathematics, Game Theory and Disasters (Jun Zhuang, SUNY Buffalo)

4. Dispersion and Dissipation Analysis of Lax-Wendroff Discontinuous Galerkin Methods (He Yang, RPI)

5. Analyzing System Dynamics Using an Optical Flow Approach to Capturing Turbulent Behavior (Aaron Luttman, Clarkson)

6. Inverse Problems in Finite and Infinite Dimensional Spaces with Applications in Biomathematics (Herb Kunze, University of Guelph)

 

Box Lunch and Poster Session 11:30am - 01:00pm (Natural Sciences Complex 200 level) Poster Titles
Poster Seesion (NSC 222, 228)  

 

Afternoon Session 01:00pm - 05:20pm (Natural Sciences Complex)

(Plenary Talk II and student prize in room NSC 225)

01:00pm - 02:00pm    Plenary Talk II: Reduced models you can believe Abstract (Jan Hesthaven, Brown)

02:00pm - 02:30pm    Break

 

Parallel Session A (room: NSC 205, chair: Brian Spencer)

02:30pm - 02:55pm Asymmetric transition states in quantum dots (Brian Spencer, SUNY Buffalo)

02:55pm - 03:20pm An Uncountable Number of Solutions for a BVP Governing Marangoni Convection (Joseph Paullet, Penn State Erie)

03:20pm - 03:45pm Thermal Modulation and Breakup of Liquid Jets (Kam Ng, Eastman Kodak)

03:45pm - 04:10pm Annular axisymmetric stagnation flow on a moving cylinder                           (Antonio Mastroberardino, Penn State Erie)

04:10pm - 04:35pm Modeling Equilibrium Configurations of Tendon-Reinforced Piecewise-Orthotropic Pressurized Membranes (Michael Barg, Niagara University)

 

Parallel Session B (room: NSC 210, chair: Gino Biondini)

02:30pm - 02:55pm Broad band solitons in a periodic and nonlinear Maxwell model                       (Dmitry Pelinovsky, McMaster)

02:55pm - 03:20pm Detailed study of numerical methods for the perturbed sine-Gordon equation with impulsive forcing (Danhua Wang, SUNY Buffalo)

03:20pm - 03:45pm Using the nonlinear Lax-Milgram representation theorem to solve inverse problems for nonlinear reaction-diffusion equations (Kimberly M. Levere, University of Guelph)

03:45pm - 04:10pm Pulse dynamics in a multichannel optical waveguide with weak cubic loss         (Quan Nguyen, SUNY Buffalo)

04:10pm - 04:35pm Stability of multi-site breathers in Klein-Gordon lattices                                     (Anton Sakovich, McMaster)

 

Parallel Session C (room: NSC 215, chair: Lilia Krivodonova)

02:30pm - 02:55pm A Local Time-stepping Algorithm for Discontinuous Galerkin Methods                (Lilia Krivodonova, Waterloo)

02:55pm - 03:20pm Central Discontinuous Galerkin Methods for Ideal Magnetohydrodynamics Equations (Sergey Yakovlev, RPI)

03:20pm - 03:45pm A Novel Approach to Edge Detection Using Fractal Imaging Techniques (Matthew Demers, University of Guelph)

03:45pm - 04:10pm Validation of Adjoint-Based Approach for Reconstruction of State-Dependent Coefficients (Vladislav Bukshtynov, McMaster)

04:10pm - 04:35pm A spectral multidomain penalty method solver of the Poisson-Neumann problem for incompressible Navier-Stokes equations (Jorge Alberto Escobar-Vargas, Cornell)

 

Parallel Session D (room: NSC 201, chair: John Ringland)

02:30pm - 02:55pm Evolutionary Dynamics of a System with Periodic Coefficients                       (Richard Rand, Cornell)  

02:55pm - 03:20pm Efficient and Accurate Modeling Schemes for Neurons with Additional Slow Ionic Current (Victor Barranca, RPI)

03:20pm - 03:45pm Stability Analysis of FitzHugh-Nagumo with Smooth Periodic Forcing              (Tyler Massaro, SUNY Geneseo)

03:45pm - 04:10pm Modeling the transmission dynamics of Leishmaniasis (Ephraim Agyingi, RIT)

04:10pm - 04:35pm Non-autonomous boundary value problems on the half line                                 (Jason Morris, SUNY Brockport)

 

Parallel Session E (room: NSC 220, chair: Mike Radin)

02:30pm - 02:55pm Boundary value problems for discrete and continuous nonlinear Schroedinger equations via Backlund transformations (Anh Bui, SUNY Buffalo)

02:55pm - 03:20pm The effect of temporal variability on persistence conditions in rivers                 (Gunog Seo, McMaster)

03:20pm - 03:45pm Spatial Effects and Turing Instabilities in the Invasive Species Model                 (Mike Radin, RIT)

03:45pm - 04:10pm Direct-Access Pattern Interface: Theoretical Developments and Applications   (Reneta P. Barneva, SUNY Fredonia)

04:10pm - 04:35pm A Robust Shortest Path Problem with Two Multiplicative Cost Coefficients (Changhyun Kwon, SUNY Buffalo)

 

04:35pm - 05:00pm    Break

05:00pm - 05:20pm    Student Prizes and Farewell (NSC 225)